0

2nd 21st ♥

Dahil alam kong tamad ka magbasa, just hit the play button and read with your eyes 😉


 

You can thank your stars all you want but
I’ll always be the lucky one

So here’s the first ever love letter that I’ve ever written to a guy..

You already caught my eye the first time I saw you when I had my interview. And after that day, a voice inside me told me that I need to see that guy again. You have heard this several times already but I want to share it with you over and over and over again. Sobrang thankful ako sa Tita ko dahil pinush niya ko mag-apply sa bank. I know God wanted this too. And when I finally accepted the job offer, yung first day ko sa office was actually the most nerve wracking moment in my life. I was actually thinking of you while we were being oriented by the HR. Sabi ko nga sayo diba, may maliit ng part ng pag-dedecide ko na tanggapin yung job offer is because of YOU. I was 50% nervous and 50% excited not only because I am going to my first real job but also because I am finally seeing you again. Your smile was the most beautiful thing that I have seen that day. Sobra yung kaba ko nun (and simpleng kinikilig na din) habang tinutulungan mo ko i-set up yung PC ko, habang binibigyan mo ko ng idea with our work and habang tinatanong mo ko ng random stuffs about me. 2 weeks pa lang ako non, pero do you still remember the time when I told you that I got an offer from JP Morgan but I turned it down? It’s just not because nahihiya ako sa inyo, but also because naiisip ko na baka may chance tayo. And I was right. We started from simple exchange IP messages (the sinful IP to be exact haha), talking about random things so we can get to know each other more. Those IP messages became Facebook chats (ehem) , to casual text messages. In short, wala pang malisya swear hahaha. It lead to something more “special” when you asked me to go on a foodtrip to PUP, but ended up going to Maginhawa St. instead. At first I really thought that it would be just a simple hangout, but no. That “hangout” turned out to be our first date. 🙂 Sabi nga nila, the rest is history.

Fast forward to the now. I am not expecting that you would bring so much impact in my life. I may not be very vocal in expressing my feelings for you like the way you do, I may always find it difficult in saying how I truly feel for you, but there is only one thing that I want you to know. I am beyond thankful that I’ve met you and I really want this relationship to last. All those heartaches of mine in the past were already covered by your love for me. We may have fights or misunderstandings now and then but I know and I believe! that our love for each other will prevail. (May masusunog na bahay pag hindi)

Those first hand experiences, misadventures or whatever you may call them will always have a special spot in my memory bank and in my heart. I am really looking forward to doing those things with you for the 2nd, THIRD, 4th, 5th… time around. Every moment spent with you is just too special for me. Kahit minsan nag-bubullyhan na lang tayo and para na lang mga ewan =)) Sobrang beyond words yung happiness ko whenever we’re together and just like how you can see a future with me, I feel the same way too. Sana ikaw na yung happy ending ko. Sana ikaw na yung lalakeng una kong makikita paggising ko sa umaga and ang last na masisilayan ko sa pagtulog ko.

They say Love hurts. That Love will only cause pain, heartaches, and tears. That it will only bring temporary joy. But the truth is? Love is the greatest thing in the world and being in love is the best feeling you can get out of it. And for me? You show me what it feels like to be in love. Sobrang thank you. And as the line in a song goes, You can thank all the stars all you want but, I’ll always be the lucky one..

Happy 2nd monthsary Tatay! 🙂 I love you!

0

Could This Be Love?

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QcOqk_Mq62s

Image

 

Could this be love?
I’m feeling drifting up
On ceilings with your touch
Could this be love? (love, love)
‘Cause when we kiss
My heart drops like a bomb
I’m in pieces when you’re gone
Could this be love? (love, love)
Could this be love?

 

It was Valentine’s Day when you casually chatted me up on Facebook. I thought our conversation would also end on the same day, but you asked for my number and texted me. I actually didn’t think it would lead to something romantic. We weren’t actually strangers with each other because we were sharing the same school service during our elementary years. So to cut the story short, we started texting, calling, and secret rendezvous for 3 times now. The first time was a little bit awkward since we haven’t seen each other in years (2.25.2014), the second was at your place (when after you insisted that I go, and after many times I turned you down, I finally agreed – 3.21.2014), and the third (3.26.2014) time still at your place.The moment you held my hand for the first time, was when I went  to your place, and happened right outside your house when we were just talking. I was actually shocked, but I just kept my cool. I don’t want appear all red and blushing. The third time was actually really memorable though I already forgot the exact details of how it happened but all I know is you kissed me. For all you know, THAT WAS MY VERY FIRST KISS. Again, I was shocked but still I was able to keep my cool. You were all sweet and cuddly, and kept on hugging me. I would not say that I did not like it, because I really did. It was the again, the first time, that I was that very intimate with a guy. I am not telling you this yet but  I am an NBSB, so I guess I don’t need to explain any further. I am really looking forward to more of this, and I would gladly introduce you to my parents just like when you introduced me to yours when I first went to your house.

I would be wiling to take this chance with you, if you feel the same way for me and I am really thankful that God introduced us to each other. Maybe you were the one I have been waiting for all this time. I hope this time would be it. ♥

0

What Now?

In less than a month’s time, I will be marching in PICC as one of the first batch of graduating students of FEU – Makati under the program BS Accounting Technology.

WHAT NOW? After graduation, many of us, most especially me, will ask this question. On my part, I am really torn up between trying my luck in other schools for BS Accountancy or try looking for a company that will accept me. Honestly, I really do not like my course in the first place but my parents talked me into pushing through with it; and because, I love them that much, I agreed. I really wanted to take Hotel Restaurant Management or something related to culinary because I find joy in cooking or baking. My long term goal is to be a chef and I know enrolling in culinary school would be way too costly and I do not want my parents to carry the burden for me. AGAIN. I am also dreaming of putting up my own bakeshop or restaurant as soon and I will do anything to make that come true. As for the part of looking for other schools where I can take BS Accountancy, I am actually not sure. Of course, being a CPA would really be an advantage, I am not sure if that is what I really want to be.

I have been meaning to tell this to my parents but I do not know how. Things are just piling up inside of me, and having somebody listen to me is already a big relief.

I have been asking the Lord for guidance, and I know and believe that in no time, I will have the answer right in front of me.

0

3 is better than 1 :)

Image

The most awaited day has finally arrived. We have been planning to try ice-skating  for so long now, and thank heavens! We finally got to do it. We’re first timers, to start with. Hahahaha.  We spent almost 3 hours on the ice, and we really thought we won’t be able to glide and slide (what?), but hell, we did it!

Image

Us and our failed attempts. Hahahaha.

Image

Salampak girls. ♥

Twas indeed a truly memorable and one-of-a-kind experience. We can’t wait to try it again, until we can really chase each other on the rink =)

08-24-2013